62nd Grammy Awards: The Nominations Are In

Lizzo, Billie Eilish and Yola are among the leading nominees for the 62nd annual Grammy Awards.

Lizzo has eight nominations, including the top four categories of Album of the Year (Cuz I Love You: Deluxe Edition), Record of the Year and Song of the Year (“Truth Hurts”) and Best New Artist.

Eilish has six nods, and is also nominated in each of the top four categories — Record of the Year and Song of the Year for “bad guy,” Album of the Year and Best New Artist. She’s also up for Best Pop Solo Performance for “bad guy” and Best Pop Vocal Album for When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?

Yola has four nominations, including Best New Artist and Best American Roots Performance and Best American Roots song for “Faraway Look.”

Gary Clark Junior also has four nods, including Best Rock PerformanceBest Rock Song and Best Music Video for “This Land.”

Thom Yorke has three nominations, Best Alternative Music Album for AnimaBest Music Film for Anima and Best Song Written For Visual Media for “Suspirium.”

Brandi Carlile also has three nominations, including Song of the Year and Best Country Song for “Bring My Flowers Now,” the song she co-wrote for Tanya Tucker.

Lana Del Rey and Vampire Weekend have two nominations apiece, and both are up for Album of the Year. (Ezra Koenig is also up for Best Rock Song for “Harmony Hall.”) Dan Auerbach of The Black Keys, Brittany Howard, Calexico and Iron and Wine also have two nominations apiece.

Lewis Capaldi, The 1975Cage the Elephant and The Cranberries, J.S. Ondara, Sara Bareilles, Elvis Costello and the Imposters, David Crosby, Ed Sheeran, and Black Pumas and Maggie Rogers (both surprise nominees for Best New Artist) are among the acts with one nomination. Click here for the full list of nominations.

The Grammy Awards are January 26th in Los Angeles. The show airs on CBS.

The nominations for the 2020 Grammy Awards:

RECORD OF THE YEAR
Bon Iver – “Hey, Ma”
Billie Eilish – “Bad Guy”
Ariana Grande – “7 rings”
H.E.R. – “Hard Place”
Khalid – “Talk”
Lil Nas X f/ Billy Ray Cyrus – “Old Town Road”
Lizzo – “Truth Hurts”
Post Malone & Swae Lee – “Sunflower”

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Bon Iver
 – I,I
Lana Del Rey – Norman F***ing Rockwell!
Billie Eilish – When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?
Ariana Grande – thank u, next
H.E.R. – I Used to Know Her
Lil Nas X – 7
Lizzo – Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)
Vampire Weekend – Father of the Bride

SONG OF THE YEAR
(award goes to the songwriter(s) – performer in parens)
“Always Remember Us This Way” (Lady Gaga) – Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna
“Bad Guy” (Billie Eilish) – Billie Eilish & Finneas O’Connell
“Bring My Flowers Now” (Tanya Tucker) – Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker
“Hard Place” (H.E.R.) – Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins
“Lover” (Taylor Swift) – Taylor Swift
“Norman F***ing Rockwell” (Lana Del Rey) – Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey
“Someone You Loved” (Lewis Capaldi) – Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman
“Truth Hurts” (Lizzo) – Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Lizzo & Jesse Saint John

BEST NEW ARTIST
Black Pumas
Billie Eilish
Lil Nas X
Lizzo
Maggie Rogers
ROSALÍA
Tank and the Bangas
Yola

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE
Beyoncé
 – “Spirit”
Billie Eilish – “Bad Guy”
Ariana Grande – “7 rings”
Lizzo – “Truth Hurts”
Taylor Swift – “You Need to Calm Down”

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
Ariana Grande & Social House – “Boyfriend”
Jonas Brothers – “Sucker”
Lil Nas X f/ Billy Ray Cyrus – “Old Town Road”
Post Malone & Swae Lee – “Sunflower”
Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello – “Señorita”

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
Andrea Bocelli
 – 
Michael Bublé – Love (Deluxe Edition)
Elvis Costello & The Imposters – Look Now
John Legend – A Legendary Christmas
Barbra Streisand – Walls

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
Beyoncé – The Lion King: The Gift
Billie Eilish – When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?
Ariana Grande – thank u, next
Ed Sheeran – No.6 Collaborations Project
Taylor Swift – Lover

BEST DANCE RECORDING
Bonobo – “Linked”
Chemical Brothers – “Got to Keep On”
Meduza f/ Goodboys – “Piece of Your Heart”
Rüfüs du Sol – “Underwater”
Skrillex & Boys Noize f/ Ty Dolla $ign – “Midnight Hour”

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM
Apparat
 – LP5
Chemical Brothers – No Geography
Flume – Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape)
Rüfüs fu Sol – SOLACE
Tycho – Weather

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
  – Ancestral Recall
Theo Croker – Star People Nation
Mark Guiliana – Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music!
Lettuce – Elevate
Rodrigo y Gabriela – Mettavolution

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE
Bones UK – “Pretty Waste”
Gary Clark Jr. – “This Land”
Brittany Howard – “History Repeats”
Karen O & Danger Mouse – “Woman”
Rival Sons – “Too Bad”

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE
Candlemass f/ Tony Iommi
 – “Astorolus – The Great Octopus”
Death Angel – “Humanicide”
I Prevail – “Bow Down”
Killswitch Engage – “Unleashed”
Tool – “7empest”

BEST ROCK SONG
(award goes to the songwriter(s) – performer in parens)
“Fear Inoculum” (Tool) – Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan
“Give Yourself a Try” (The 1975) – George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald
“Harmony Hall” (Vampire Weekend) – Ezra Koenig
“Hide” (Brittany Howard) – Brittany Howard
“This Land” (Gary Clark Jr.) – Gary Clark Jr.

BEST ROCK ALBUM
Bring Me the Horizon
 – amo
Cage the Elephant – Social Cues
Cranberries – In the End
I Prevail – Trauma
Rival Sons – Feral Roots

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
Big Thief – U.F.O.F.
James Blake – Assume Form
Bon Iver – I,I
Vampire Weekend – Father of the Bride
Thom Yorke – Anima

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
Daniel Caesar & Brandy – “Love Again”
H.E.R. f/ Bryson Tiller – “Could’ve Been”
Lizzo f/ Gucci Mane – “Exactly How I Feel”
Lucky Daye – “Roll Some Mo”
Anderson .Paak f/ André 3000 – “Come Home”

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE
BJ the Chicago Kid
 – “Time Today”
India.Arie – “Steady Love”
Lizzo – “Jerome”
Lucky Daye – “Real Games”
PJ Morton f/ Jazmine Sullivan – “Built for Love”

BEST R&B SONG
(award goes to the songwriter(s) – performer in parens)
“Could’ve Been” (H.E.R. f/ Bryson Tiller) – Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother
“Look at Me Now” (Emily King) – Emily King & Jeremy Most
“No Guidance” (Chris Brown f/ Drake) – Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton
“Roll Some Mo” (Lucky Daye) – Lucky Daye, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson
“Say So” (PJ Morton f/ JoJo) – PJ Morton

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
Steve Lacy
 – Apollo XXI
Lizzo – Cuz I Love You (Deluxe)
Georgia Anne Muldrow – Overload
NAO – Saturn
Jessie Reyez – Being Human in Public

BEST R&B ALBUM
BJ the Chicago Kid – 1123
Lucky Daye – Painted
Ella Mai
PJ Morton – Paul
Anderson .Paak – Ventura

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
J. Cole – “Middle Child”
DaBaby – “Suge”
Dreamville f/ J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy – “Down Bad”
Nipsey Hussle f/ Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy – “Racks in the Middle”
Offset f/ Cardi B – “Clout”

BEST RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE
DJ Khaled f/ Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
 – “Higher”
Lil Baby & Gunna – “Drip Too Hard”
Lil Nas X – “Panini”
Mustard f/ Roddy Ricch – “Ballin”
Young Thug f/ J. Cole & Travis Scott – “The London”

BEST RAP SONG
(award goes to the songwriter(s) – performer in parens)
“Bad Idea” (YBN Cordae f/ Chance the Rapper) – Chancelor Bennett, YBN Cordae, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett
“Gold Roses” (Rick Ross f/ Drake) – Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim
“A Lot” (21 Savage f/ J. Cole) – Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White
“Racks in the Middle” (Nipsey Hussle f/ Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy) – Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Roddy Ricch
“Suge” (DaBaby) – DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz

BEST RAP ALBUM
Dreamville
 – Revenge of the Dreamers III
Meek Mill – Championships
21 Savage – I Am > I Was
Tyler, the Creator – Igor
YBN Cordae – The Lost Boy

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE
Tyler Childers
 – “All Your’n”
Ashley McBryde – “Girl Goin’ Nowhere”
Willie Nelson – “Ride Me Back Home”
Blake Shelton – “God’s Country”
Tanya Tucker – “Bring My Flowers Now”

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs – “Brand New Man”
Brothers Osborne – “I Don’t Remember Me (Before You)”
Dan + Shay – “Speechless”
Little Big Town – “The Daughters”
Maren Morris f/ Brandi Carlile – “Common”

BEST COUNTRY SONG
(award goes to the songwriter(s) – performer in parens)
“Bring My Flowers Now” (Tanya Tucker) – Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker
“Girl Goin’ Nowhere” (Ashley McBryde) – Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde
“It All Comes Out in the Wash” (Miranda Lambert) – Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose
“Some of It” (Eric Church) – Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson
“Speechless” (Dan + Shay) – Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
Eric Church
 – Desperate Man
Reba McEntire – Stronger Than the Truth
Pistol Annies – Interstate Gospel
Thomas Rhett – Center Point Road
Tanya Tucker – While I’m Livin’

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG
Kirk Franklin – “Love Theory”
Gloria Gaynor f/ Yolanda Adams – “Talkin’ ‘Bout Jesus”
Travis Greene /f Jekalyn Carr – “See the Light”
Koryn Hawthorne f/ Natalie Grant – “Speak the Name”
Tasha Cobbs Leonard – “This Is a Move (Live)”

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG
Casting Crowns – “Only Jesus”
Dolly Parton – “God Only Knows”
Danny Gokey – “Haven’t Seen It Yet”
Tauren Wells – “God’s Not Done With You (Single Version)”
Zach Williams – “Rescue Story”

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM
Kirk Franklin
 – Long Live Love
Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri-City Singers – Goshen
Gene Moore – Tunnel Vision
William Murphy – Settle Here
CeCe Winans – Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM
Crowder – I Know a Ghost
for KING & COUNTRY – Burn the Ships
Danny Gokey – Haven’t Seen It Yet
TobyMac – The Elements
Chris Tomlin – Holy Roar

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM
Steven Curtis Chapman
 – Deeper Roots: Where the Bluegrass Grows
Gloria Gaynor – Testimony
Joseph Habedank – Deeper Oceans
Tim Menzies – His Name Is Jesus
Various Artists – Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
Bad Bunny – X 100Pre
J Balvin & Bad Bunny – Oasis
Flor fe Toloache – Indestructible
iLe – Almadura
ROSALÍA – El Mal Querer

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE
Sara Bareilles
 – “Saint Honesty”
Calexico and Iron & Wine – “Father Mountain”
Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – “I’m on My Way”
I’m With Her – “Call My Name”
Yola – “Faraway Look”

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG
(award goes to the songwriter(s) – performer in parens)
“Black Myself” (Our Native Daughters) – Amythyst Kiah
“Call My Name” (I’m With Her) – Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins
“Crossing to Jerusalem” (Rosanne Cash) – Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal
“Faraway Look” (Yola) – Dan Auerbach, Yola & Pat McLaughlin
“I Don’t Wanna Ride the Rails No More” (Vince Gill) – Vince Gill

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
Calexico and Iron & Wine
 – Years to Burn
Madison Cunningham – Who Are You Now
Keb’Mo’ – Oklahoma
J.S. Ondara – Tales of America
Yola – Walk Through Fire

BEST TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – Kingfish
Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men – Tall, Dark & Handsome
Bobby Rush – Sitting on Top of the Blues
Jimmie Vaughan  – Baby, Please Come Home
Jontavious Willis – Spectacular Class

BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM
Gary Clark Jr.
 – This Land
Larkin Poe – Venom & Faith
Robert Randolph & The Family Band – Brighter Days
Sugaray Rayford – Somebody Save Me
Southern Avenue – Keep On

BEST FOLK ALBUM
Andrew Bird
 – My Finest Work Yet
Che Apalache – Rearrange My Heart
Patty Griffin
Gregory Alan Isakov – Evening Machines
Joy Williams – Front Porch

BEST REGGAE ALBUM
Koffee
 – Rapture
Julian Marley – As I Am
Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics – The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie vs. Roots Radics
Steel Pulse – Mass Manipulation
Third World – More Work to Be Done

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)
Various Artists – Beastie Boys Book
Michelle Obama – Becoming
Eric Alexandrakis – I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years As a Two-Time Cancer Survivor
John Waters – Mr. Know-It-All
Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

BEST COMEDY ALBUM
Jim Gaffigan
 – Quality Time
Ellen DeGeneres – Relatable
Aziz Ansari – Right Now
Trevor Noah – Son of Patricia
Dave Chappelle – Sticks & Stones

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
Ain’t Too Proud: The Life and Times of The Temptations
Hadestown
Moulin Rouge! The Musical
Imogen Heap
The Music of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child – In Four Contemporary Suites
Oklahoma!

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Various Artists – The Lion King: The Songs
Various Artists – Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Taron Egerton – Rocketman
Various Artists – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper – A Star Is Born

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Avengers: Endgame
Chernobyl
Game of Thrones: Season 8
The Lion King
Mary Poppins Returns

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA
(award goes to the songwriter(s) – performer in parens)
“The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy” (Chris Stapleton) – Randy Newman
“Girl in the Movies” (Dolly Parton) – Dolly Parton & Linda Perry
“I’ll Never Love Again (Film Version)” (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper) – Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere
“Spirit” (Beyoncé) – Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh
“Suspirium” (Thom Yorke) – Thom Yorke

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS
(award goes to the arranger – performer in parens)
“All Night Long” (Jacob Collier f/ Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)
“Jolene” (Sara Gazarek)
“Marry Me a Little” (Cyrille Aimée)
“Over the Rainbow” (Trisha Yearwood)
“12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine)” (Esperanza Spalding)

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
Voces Del Bullerengue – Anónimas & Resilientes
Chris Cornell
Muddy Basin Ramblers – Hold That Tiger
Bon Iver – I,I
Intellexual

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
Thom Yorke – Anima
David Gray – Gold in Brass Age
John Coltrane – 1963: New Directions
Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker – The Radio Recordings 1939–1945
Various Artists – Woodstock: Back to the Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive

BEST ALBUM NOTES
The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions
The Gospel According to Malaco
Pedal Steel + Four Corners
Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection
Stax ’68: A Memphis Story

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM
Bobbie Gentry
 – The Girl From Chickasaw County – The Complete Capitol Masters
Vladimir Horowitz – The Great Comeback: Horowitz at Carnegie Hall
Various Artists – Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New Age Music 1980-1990
Pete Seeger – The Smithsonian Folkways Collection
Various Artists – Woodstock: Back to the Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
Thomas Dybdahl – All These Things
Ella Mai
Teskey Brothers – Run Home Slow
Emily King – Scenery
Billie Eilish – When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
Jack Antonoff
Dan Auerbach
John Hill
Finneas O’Connell
Ricky Reed

BEST REMIXED RECORDING
Madonna – “I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)”
Miley Cyrus – “Mother’s Daughter (Wuki Remix)”
Jorja Smith – “The One (High Contrast Remix)”
Mild Minds – “Swim (ford. Remix)”
Marie Davidson – “Work It (Soulwax Remix)”

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Chemical Brothers
 – “We’ve Got to Try”
Gary Clark Jr. – “This Land”
FKA twigs – “Cellophane”
Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus – “Old Town Road (Official Movie)”
Tove Lo – “Glad He’s Gone”

BEST MUSIC FILM
Beyoncé – Homecoming
David Crosby – Remember My Name
Miles Davis – Birth of the Cool
Various Artists – Shangri-La
Thom Yorke – Anima

Concert Calendar

There is no custom code to display.